Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EborHope Teaching Schools Alliance (EborHope) uses and protects any information that you give EborHope when you use this website.  EborHope is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  EborHope may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What information we may ask you for

We may ask you for the following information:

– Name

– Organisation

– Job title

– Email address

– Details of your enquiry

– Educational background when applying to one of our programmes

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to enable us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular to enable us to respond to your enquiry submitted to our “Contact Us” page.

You may also opt in to allow us to store your contact information so that we may email you in the future about relevant new services which we think may be of interest to you.  If you do not opt in, once your enquiry has been dealt with we will remove any of your personal information from our files, but we may store anonymised data concerning your enquiry for statistical purposes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways

– when you are asked to fill in a contact form on the website, tick the box to indicate that you wish us to contact you in the future regarding other services.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know.  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to EborHope Teaching Schools Alliance, Manor Church of England Academy, Millfield Lane, Nether Poppleton, York YO26 6PA, or email us at mailto:secondary@eborhope-tsa.org

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies on our Website

The EborHope website uses cookies to optimise users’ experience on the site. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. They are used to improve the performance of the website and the services you receive.  We use cookies to identify which pages are being used so that we can analyse data anonymously about web page traffic and improve our website according to users’ needs and preferences. This data is collected through Google Analytics. Find out more about how Google uses cookies.

The cookies we use do not contain any of your personal information and they can’t be used to identify you personally.  EborHope only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes.

if you wish to change your privacy settings at any time, instructions and guidance on how to remove cookies from your device, or how to block individual cookies from being received, can be found at: www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.